1 Rep Bench Calculator

The load on the bar for the set, in whichever unit you train in.
The estimate is a pure ratio, so the answer comes back in the same unit you entered.
RPE 10 is failure, RPE 9 leaves one rep, RPE 8 leaves two, and so on.
Set to 2.5 for kilogram plates or 5 for pound plates to get loadable numbers. 0 leaves the exact figures.
Estimated 1RM
116.67
One Rep Max Calculator
Average across all seven equations
115.49
Lowest of the seven equations
112.50
Highest of the seven equations
119.01
The set you entered as a percentage of 1RM
85.7 %
Repetitions used in the equation
5.0
Repetitions in reserve
0.0
Unit
kg
Equation used
Epley - Epley B, Poundage Chart, Boyd Epley Workout, University of Nebraska, 1985.
Exercise
bench-press
Worked out from Epley B - Poundage Chart, Boyd Epley Workout, University of Nebraska, 1985 and 7 other sources.
These equations assume the set was genuinely taken to failure. A set with reps left in reserve under-estimates the maximum; use the RPE option instead.
A predicted 1RM is an estimate from a submaximal set, not a tested maximum, and the error grows with the number of repetitions. Attempting a true maximal single without adequate warm-up, technique and spotting risks injury.

How this is worked out

9 steps
  1. Epley: 116.67
  2. Brzycki: 112.5
  3. Lander: 113.71
  4. Lombardi: 117.46
  5. Mayhew et al.: 119.01
  6. O'Conner et al.: 112.5
  7. Wathan: 116.58
  8. Chosen estimate (epley) = 116.67 kg
  9. The set entered is 85.7% of that maximum.
Estimate from each equationtable
formulaoneRepMax
Epley116.67
Brzycki112.5
Lander113.71
Lombardi117.46
Mayhew et al.119.01
O'Conner et al.112.5
Wathan116.58
Predicted weight for each rep counttable
repsweightpercentOfMax
1116.67100
2109.3893.8
3106.0690.9
4102.9488.2
510085.7
697.2283.3
794.5981.1
892.1178.9
989.7476.9
1087.575
1185.3773.2
1283.3371.4

Results are general information, not financial, tax, legal, medical or engineering advice.