Employment Tax Calculator

Formatting only. This does not change the calculation.
Gross earnings for one pay period, before any deductions. Ignored when pay is entered hourly.
The FLSA regular rate of pay. Used when pay is entered hourly.
Straight-time hours only. 80 is a full-time every-two-weeks cheque; the upper bound allows an annual pay period.
29 U.S.C. 207(a)(1) requires at least one and one-half times the regular rate over 40 hours a week.
Form W-4 step 3 total, e.g. 2,000 per qualifying child.
Traditional 401(k), HSA and section 125 premiums. Reduce income tax; 401(k) does not reduce FICA.
Applies that state's own rate schedule. Leave unset to use a flat effective rate instead.
A flat effective rate, used when no state is selected above.
Form W-4 step 4(c).
6.0% gross, less a credit of up to 5.4% for state unemployment tax paid on time, so 0.6% for most employers. Applies to the first 7,000 of wages a year.
Your experience rate from your state unemployment agency. Rates and wage bases are set per state, so this is not assumed.
Your state's annual taxable wage base. Defaults to the federal 7,000 FUTA base; check your state agency for the real figure.
Total cost to the employer
64,632
US Paycheck and Take-Home Pay Calculator
Take-home pay per period
50,390
Gross per period
60,000
Annual gross
60,000
Annual take-home
50,390
Federal income tax
5,020
Social Security
3,720
Medicare
870
Additional Medicare
0
State income tax
0
How state tax was computed
flat effective rate
Local income tax
0
Total deductions
9,610
Effective tax rate on gross
16.017 %
Percentage kept
83.983 %
Regular (straight-time) pay
60,000
Overtime pay
0
FLSA overtime premium (qualified overtime)
0
Section 225 overtime deduction for the year
0
Year-to-date gross
60,000
Year-to-date Social Security
3,720
Year-to-date tax withheld
9,610
Year-to-date take-home
50,390
Employer Social Security
3,720
Employer Medicare
870
Employer FUTA
42
Employer state unemployment tax
0
Employer payroll taxes
4,632
Total payroll tax, employee plus employer
9,222
Worked out from IRS Revenue Procedure 2024-40, inflation-adjusted items for tax year 2025 and 10 other sources.
Federal withholding here uses the Publication 15-T percentage method with the standard deduction. Your employer may withhold a slightly different amount depending on your W-4.
FUTA and state unemployment tax are annual taxes on a capped slice of each employee's wages, shown here levelled across the pay periods. In practice they are paid off early in the year and then stop.
An estimate. Actual withholding depends on your employer's payroll system, your Form W-4 entries, and state and local rules. It is not a substitute for your pay stub or the IRS Tax Withholding Estimator.

How this is worked out

7 steps
  1. Annual gross = 60000 over 1 pay periods.
  2. Annualised taxable income = 60000 - 0 pre-tax - 16100 standard deduction = 43900
  3. Federal tax on that = 5020; per period 5020
  4. Social Security 6.2% on wages up to 184500 = 3720
  5. Medicare 1.45% with no cap = 870
  6. Take-home per period = 50390
  7. Employer taxes = 3720 Social Security + 870 Medicare + 42 FUTA + 0 state unemployment = 4632; total cost 64632.
Deduction breakdowntable
itemamount
Gross wages60,000
Employer Social Security3,720
Employer Medicare870
Employer FUTA42
Total cost to the employer64,632
Pay stubtable
sectionitemcurrentyearToDate
EarningsRegular pay60,00060,000
EarningsGross pay60,00060,000
Taxes withheldFederal income tax5,0205,020
Taxes withheldSocial Security3,7203,720
Taxes withheldMedicare870870
Net payNet pay50,39050,390

Results are general information, not financial, tax, legal, medical or engineering advice.