Poker Hand Calculator

Rank then suit, separated by spaces: "As Ks Qs Js Ts". Suits are s, h, d, c.
Cards still in the deck that complete your hand. A four-flush after the flop has 9.
47 after the flop in hold’em (52 less your two cards and the three board cards); 46 after the turn.
Everything already in the middle, including the bet you have to call.
Optional. Supply your equity to see whether calling has a positive expectation.
One payout per winning hand, in the same order as the frequencies.
From your own strategy analysis or the game’s published return report. These are game- and strategy-specific and are never assumed here.
Hand
Royal flush
Poker Odds Calculator
Probability of the hand
0.000002
Probability of the hand
0.000154 %
Odds against (X to 1)
649,739
Number of such hands
4
Total five-card hands
2,598,960
Strength rank (10 is best)
10
Chance of completing the draw
0.349676
Chance of missing
0.650324
Draw odds against (X to 1)
1.859788
Equity needed to call
0.25
Pot odds (X to 1)
3
Minimum defence frequency
0.666667
Alpha (bluff success needed)
0.333333
Worked out from Exact enumeration of the 2,598,960 five-card hands from a 52-card deck and 3 other sources.
These are exact mathematical probabilities for a fair, well-shuffled deck. They are not betting advice, and no probability makes a wager profitable on its own.

How this is worked out

4 steps
  1. The five cards As Ks Qs Js Ts make royal flush, strength rank 10 of 10.
  2. There are 4 such hands among the C(52,5) = 2,598,960 five-card hands.
  3. Probability = 4 / 2598960 = 0.0000015391, i.e. 0.000154% or 649739 to 1 against.
  4. The ten category counts total 2,598,960, which is exactly C(52,5).
Frequency of every handtable
handrankOrdercombinationsprobabilityoddsAgainst
Royal flush1040.000002649,739
Straight flush (not royal)9360.00001472,192.333333
Four of a kind86240.000244,164
Full house73,7440.001441693.166667
Flush (not straight)65,1080.001965507.801879
Straight (not flush)510,2000.003925253.8
Three of a kind454,9120.02112846.329545
Two pair3123,5520.04753920.035354
One pair21,098,2400.4225691.366477
High card (no pair, no straight, no flush)11,302,5400.5011770.995301

Results are general information, not financial, tax, legal, medical or engineering advice.