Rpe Calculator

The load on the bar for the set, in whichever unit you train in.
The estimate is a pure ratio, so the answer comes back in the same unit you entered.
RPE 10 is failure, RPE 9 leaves one rep, RPE 8 leaves two, and so on.
Labels the result only; the equations are not lift-specific.
Set to 2.5 for kilogram plates or 5 for pound plates to get loadable numbers. 0 leaves the exact figures.
Estimated 1RM
123.33
One Rep Max Calculator
Average across all seven equations
121.62
Lowest of the seven equations
117.50
Highest of the seven equations
124.03
The set you entered as a percentage of 1RM
81.1 %
Repetitions used in the equation
7.0
Repetitions in reserve
2.0
Unit
kg
Equation used
Epley - Epley B, Poundage Chart, Boyd Epley Workout, University of Nebraska, 1985.
Exercise
general
Worked out from Epley B - Poundage Chart, Boyd Epley Workout, University of Nebraska, 1985 and 7 other sources.
A predicted 1RM is an estimate from a submaximal set, not a tested maximum, and the error grows with the number of repetitions. Attempting a true maximal single without adequate warm-up, technique and spotting risks injury.

How this is worked out

10 steps
  1. RPE 8 leaves 2 repetitions in reserve, so the set is treated as 5 + 2 = 7 reps to failure.
  2. Epley: 123.33
  3. Brzycki: 120
  4. Lander: 121.06
  5. Lombardi: 121.48
  6. Mayhew et al.: 123.9
  7. O'Conner et al.: 117.5
  8. Wathan: 124.03
  9. Chosen estimate (epley) = 123.33 kg
  10. The set entered is 81.1% of that maximum.
Estimate from each equationtable
formulaoneRepMax
Epley123.33
Brzycki120
Lander121.06
Lombardi121.48
Mayhew et al.123.9
O'Conner et al.117.5
Wathan124.03
Predicted weight for each rep counttable
repsweightpercentOfMax
1123.33100
2115.6393.8
3112.1290.9
4108.8288.2
5105.7185.7
6102.7883.3
710081.1
897.3778.9
994.8776.9
1092.575
1190.2473.2
1288.171.4

Results are general information, not financial, tax, legal, medical or engineering advice.