Cost Life Calculator

Formatting only. This does not change the calculation.
Monthly amount.
Monthly amount.
Monthly amount.
Monthly amount.
Monthly amount.
Monthly amount.
Monthly amount.
Monthly amount.
Monthly amount.
Monthly amount.
Monthly amount.
Household income after tax. Leave at 0 if you only want the expense total.
A cost-of-living index for your current location, or the CPI value for the base period. Take it from your own data source.
The matching index for the destination or target period, on the same index base.
Total monthly living costs
6,200.00
Cost of Living Calculator
Total annual living costs
74,400.00
Left over each month
800.00
Savings rate
11.43 %
Spending as a share of take-home pay
88.57 %
Largest category
Housing (rent or mortgage)
Index ratio
1.000000
Cost difference
0.00 %
Worked out from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Expenditure Surveys - the household expenditure categories used for the budget lines and 2 other sources.

How this is worked out

3 steps
  1. Monthly living costs = 1800 + 450 + 550 + 350 + 900 + 500 + 700 + 150 + 250 + 350 + 200 = 6200.
  2. Annual living costs = 6200 x 12 = 74400.
  3. Left over = 7000 - 6200 = 800 a month.
Where the money goestable
categorymonthlyannualsharePercent
Housing (rent or mortgage)1,80021,60029.03
Utilities4505,4007.26
Food at home5506,6008.87
Food away from home3504,2005.65
Transportation90010,80014.52
Healthcare5006,0008.06
Insurance and pensions7008,40011.29
Childcare and education1501,8002.42
Debt payments2503,0004.03
Personal care and entertainment3504,2005.65
Everything else2002,4003.23

Results are general information, not financial, tax, legal, medical or engineering advice.