Free calculatorLive resultsSteps and sourcesEmbed on your site, free

Cost Life Calculator

Cost of life calculator works out Total monthly living costs and Total annual living costs from Housing (rent or mortgage), Utilities and Food at home. The default figures on this page give total monthly living costs of 6,200.00; change any entry and the result, the working and the sources update together.

Total monthly living costs
6,200.00
Cost of Living Calculator
Total annual living costs
74,400.00
Left over each month
800.00
Savings rate
11.43 %
Spending as a share of take-home pay
88.57 %
Largest category
Housing (rent or mortgage)
Index ratio
1.000000
Cost difference
0.00 %
Worked out from U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Expenditure Surveys - the household expenditure categories used for the budget lines and 2 other sources.

Your figures

Updates as you type
Formatting only. This does not change the calculation.
Monthly amount.
Monthly amount.
Monthly amount.
Monthly amount.
Monthly amount.
Monthly amount.
Monthly amount.
Monthly amount.
Monthly amount.
Monthly amount.
Monthly amount.
Household income after tax. Leave at 0 if you only want the expense total.
A cost-of-living index for your current location, or the CPI value for the base period. Take it from your own data source.
The matching index for the destination or target period, on the same index base.

How this is worked out

3 steps
  1. Monthly living costs = 1800 + 450 + 550 + 350 + 900 + 500 + 700 + 150 + 250 + 350 + 200 = 6200.
  2. Annual living costs = 6200 x 12 = 74400.
  3. Left over = 7000 - 6200 = 800 a month.
Where the money goestable
categorymonthlyannualsharePercent
Housing (rent or mortgage)1,80021,60029.03
Utilities4505,4007.26
Food at home5506,6008.87
Food away from home3504,2005.65
Transportation90010,80014.52
Healthcare5006,0008.06
Insurance and pensions7008,40011.29
Childcare and education1501,8002.42
Debt payments2503,0004.03
Personal care and entertainment3504,2005.65
Everything else2002,4003.23

Its 4 worked examples are re-run on every release, last on 15 September 2026. What changed

Sources and references

3 sources

What the cost of life calculator calculates

Totals a household's monthly living expenses against income to give a surplus and savings rate, converts a salary between two locations using their cost-of-living indexes, and escalates any amount by an index ratio.

How to use this cost of life calculator

Enter Housing (rent or mortgage), Utilities, Food at home and Food away from home. Total monthly living costs updates as you type, and “Use a worked example” loads checked figures you can adjust. Change one figure at a time to see what drives the result.

How the result is worked out

Open “How this is worked out” beside the result for the step-by-step calculation behind Total monthly living costs, Total annual living costs and Left over each month.

The method follows U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Expenditure Surveys - the household expenditure categories used for the budget lines, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, "Using the Consumer Price Index for escalation" - an amount is escalated by the ratio of the index in the two periods and C2ER (Council for Community and Economic Research) Cost of Living Index - the index-ratio method for comparing living costs between places; the index values themselves are licensed and must be supplied by the user.

A monthly household budget against take-home pay example

With What do you want to work out?: budget, Housing (rent or mortgage): 1800, Utilities: 250, Food at home: 600, the calculator returns Total monthly living costs: 4200, Total annual living costs: 50400, Left over each month: 1800. This example is checked against an independent source in the test suite.

What you can compare

Change one input at a time to see how it affects Total monthly living costs, Total annual living costs and Left over each month. The inputs you can vary are Housing (rent or mortgage), Utilities, Food at home, Food away from home, Transportation and Healthcare.

Results are general information, not financial, tax, legal, medical or engineering advice. Check any decision that matters with a qualified professional.

Embed this calculator on your website

Copy this code into any page. The calculator appears with the figures currently entered, sizes itself to fit, and a small credit line links back here. Free, no account, no ads inside it, no tracking of your readers. Set your own figures and fixed fields; Personal removes the credit line, sets your colour and shows you which sites use it.

Preview

See something wrong? Report a problem with this calculator

Frequently asked questions

What is the most accurate cost of living calculator?

The cost of life calculator follows the stated method, but the result is only as reliable as What do you want to work out?, Housing (rent or mortgage), Utilities, Food at home and Food away from home and the assumptions shown. Check the working and sources before relying on it for an important decision.

How much is a 3% cost of living raise?

On the figures this page opens with — housing (rent or mortgage) 1,800 per month, utilities 250 per month, food at home 600 per month and food away from home 0 per month — the total monthly living costs is 6,200. No single number fits everyone: change any figure above and the answer updates as you type, with each step of the arithmetic beside it.

What information do I need for the cost of life calculator?

You need Housing (rent or mortgage), Utilities, Food at home, Food away from home, Transportation, Healthcare, Insurance and pensions and Childcare and education. The page opens with default figures that give total monthly living costs of 6,200.00, so you can see the scale before entering your own.

What does this cost of life calculator show?

It shows Total monthly living costs, Total annual living costs, Left over each month, Savings rate, Spending as a share of take-home pay, Largest category, Where the money goes and Index ratio, with the working and any warnings for your entries.

Can I check how the cost of life calculator result was calculated?

Yes. The “How this is worked out” section shows the calculation steps, and the sources section identifies the references used for the method.

Related calculators

View all related calculators12 more