Free calculatorLive resultsSteps and sourcesEmbed on your site, free

Livable Wage Calculator

Livable wage calculator works out Basic-needs budget before tax and Basic-needs budget a month from Food (annual), Child care (annual) and Health care (annual). The default figures on this page give living wage of 20.43 per hour; change any entry and the result, the working and the sources update together.

Living wage
20.43 per hour
Living Wage Calculator
Basic-needs budget before tax
34,000.00
Basic-needs budget a month
2,833.33
Taxes to be covered
8,500.00
Required gross household income
42,500.00
Required gross income per worker
42,500.00
Shortfall against the wage earned
5.43 per hour
Annual shortfall per worker
11,300.00
Worked out from Living Wage Calculator (Living Wage Institute / MIT), Methodology - basic needs are food, child care, health care, housing, transportation, internet and mobile, civic engagement and other necessities; taxes are added to the budget; full-time work is 40 hours a week for 52 weeks (2,080 hours) and the family budget is divided by the number of workers and 1 other source.

Your figures

Updates as you type
Formatting only. This does not change the calculation.
Annual household cost. Take it from the published benchmark for your county and family type.
Annual household cost. Take it from the published benchmark for your county and family type.
Annual household cost. Take it from the published benchmark for your county and family type.
Annual household cost. Take it from the published benchmark for your county and family type.
Annual household cost. Take it from the published benchmark for your county and family type.
Annual household cost. Take it from the published benchmark for your county and family type.
Annual household cost. Take it from the published benchmark for your county and family type.
Annual household cost. Take it from the published benchmark for your county and family type.
Combined federal, state and payroll tax as a share of gross income. The budget is grossed up by this rate.
40 hours a week for 52 weeks is 2,080.
Optional. Gives the gap between what is earned and what is needed.
Comparison mode: the income you have where you live now.
Comparison mode: an annual basic-needs budget or a cost-of-living index for the origin.
Comparison mode: the same measure for the destination, on the same scale.

How this is worked out

5 steps
  1. Basic-needs budget = 34000 a year (2833.33 a month)
  2. Gross up for tax: 34000 / (1 - 0.2) = 42500
  3. Taxes covered = 8500
  4. Per worker = 42500 / 1 = 42500
  5. Living wage = 42500 / 2080 h = 20.4327 an hour
Where the budget goestable
categoryannualmonthlyshareOfBudgetPercent
Food4,50037513.235294
Health care3,0002508.823529
Housing12,0001,00035.294118
Transportation6,00050017.647059
Internet and mobile900752.647059
Civic engagement2,600216.6666677.647059
Other necessities5,000416.66666714.705882

Its 4 worked examples are re-run on every release, last on 15 September 2026. What changed

Sources and references

2 sources

Keep this result

Save it, change one figure, then compare the two

The calculation stays free. Save this scenario, adjust one assumption, save that too, and put them side by side to see exactly what the change costs you. A free account keeps 5 scenarios and 2 comparisons; Personal makes both unlimited and adds exports and private links. Nothing is saved unless you press Save.

1 · Calculate2 · Save3 · Compare4 · Export5 · Share
Open workspace

What the livable wage calculator calculates

Turns a household basic-needs budget into the hourly living wage a full-time worker must earn, grossing up for taxes and splitting the budget across working adults, and compares the equivalent income between two places.

How to use this livable wage calculator

Enter Food (annual), Child care (annual), Health care (annual) and Housing (annual). Basic-needs budget before tax updates as you type, and “Use a worked example” loads checked figures you can adjust. Change one figure at a time to see what drives the result.

How the result is worked out

Open “How this is worked out” beside the result for the step-by-step calculation behind Basic-needs budget before tax, Basic-needs budget a month and Taxes to be covered.

The method follows Living Wage Calculator (Living Wage Institute / MIT), Methodology - basic needs are food, child care, health care, housing, transportation, internet and mobile, civic engagement and other necessities; taxes are added to the budget; full-time work is 40 hours a week for 52 weeks (2,080 hours) and the family budget is divided by the number of workers and U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, "Using the Consumer Price Index for escalation" - an amount is escalated between two places or periods by the ratio of their index values.

One adult, no children, 34,000 of basic needs at a 20% effective tax rate example

With Food (annual): 4500, Child care (annual): 0, Health care (annual): 3000, Housing (annual): 12000, the calculator returns Basic-needs budget before tax: 34000, Required gross household income: 42500, Taxes to be covered: 8500. This example is checked against an independent source in the test suite.

What you can compare

Change one input at a time to see how it affects Basic-needs budget before tax, Basic-needs budget a month and Taxes to be covered. The inputs you can vary are Food (annual), Child care (annual), Health care (annual), Housing (annual), Transportation (annual) and Internet and mobile (annual).

Results are general information, not financial, tax, legal, medical or engineering advice. Check any decision that matters with a qualified professional.

Embed this calculator on your website

Copy this code into any page. The calculator appears with the figures currently entered, sizes itself to fit, and a small credit line links back here. Free, no account, no ads inside it, no tracking of your readers. Set your own figures and fixed fields; Personal removes the credit line, sets your colour and shows you which sites use it.

Preview

See something wrong? Report a problem with this calculator

Frequently asked questions

Is $3000 a month a livable wage?

Turns a household basic-needs budget into the hourly living wage a full-time worker must earn, grossing up for taxes and splitting the budget across working adults, and compares the equivalent income between two places. On the figures this page opens with — food (annual) 4,500 per year, child care (annual) 0 per year and health care (annual) 3,000 per year — the living wage is 20.43 per hour. Put your own figures in their place and the working updates beside the result.

Is $40,000 a year a liveable wage?

It needs Food (annual), Child care (annual), Health care (annual), Housing (annual), Transportation (annual) and Internet and mobile (annual). Nothing else is required, and the figures stay in your browser.

Is $2000 a month a livable wage?

The result gives Basic-needs budget before tax, Basic-needs budget a month, Taxes to be covered, Required gross household income, Required gross income per worker and Living wage, each labelled with its unit so the figure can be read on its own.

What is the livable wage in Oregon?

On the figures this page opens with — food (annual) 4,500 per year, child care (annual) 0 per year, health care (annual) 3,000 per year and housing (annual) 12,000 per year — the living wage is 20.43 per hour. No single number fits everyone: change any figure above and the answer updates as you type, with each step of the arithmetic beside it.

What information do I need for the livable wage calculator?

You need Food (annual), Child care (annual), Health care (annual), Housing (annual), Transportation (annual), Internet and mobile (annual), Civic engagement (annual) and Other necessities (annual). The page opens with default figures that give living wage of 20.43 per hour, so you can see the scale before entering your own.

What does this livable wage calculator show?

It shows Basic-needs budget before tax, Basic-needs budget a month, Taxes to be covered, Required gross household income, Required gross income per worker, Living wage, Shortfall against the wage earned and Annual shortfall per worker, with the working and any warnings for your entries.

Related calculators

View all related calculators8 more