Livable Wage Calculator

Formatting only. This does not change the calculation.
Annual household cost. Take it from the published benchmark for your county and family type.
Annual household cost. Take it from the published benchmark for your county and family type.
Annual household cost. Take it from the published benchmark for your county and family type.
Annual household cost. Take it from the published benchmark for your county and family type.
Annual household cost. Take it from the published benchmark for your county and family type.
Annual household cost. Take it from the published benchmark for your county and family type.
Annual household cost. Take it from the published benchmark for your county and family type.
Annual household cost. Take it from the published benchmark for your county and family type.
Combined federal, state and payroll tax as a share of gross income. The budget is grossed up by this rate.
40 hours a week for 52 weeks is 2,080.
Optional. Gives the gap between what is earned and what is needed.
Comparison mode: the income you have where you live now.
Comparison mode: an annual basic-needs budget or a cost-of-living index for the origin.
Comparison mode: the same measure for the destination, on the same scale.
Living wage
20.43 per hour
Living Wage Calculator
Basic-needs budget before tax
34,000.00
Basic-needs budget a month
2,833.33
Taxes to be covered
8,500.00
Required gross household income
42,500.00
Required gross income per worker
42,500.00
Shortfall against the wage earned
5.43 per hour
Annual shortfall per worker
11,300.00
Worked out from Living Wage Calculator (Living Wage Institute / MIT), Methodology - basic needs are food, child care, health care, housing, transportation, internet and mobile, civic engagement and other necessities; taxes are added to the budget; full-time work is 40 hours a week for 52 weeks (2,080 hours) and the family budget is divided by the number of workers and 1 other source.

How this is worked out

5 steps
  1. Basic-needs budget = 34000 a year (2833.33 a month)
  2. Gross up for tax: 34000 / (1 - 0.2) = 42500
  3. Taxes covered = 8500
  4. Per worker = 42500 / 1 = 42500
  5. Living wage = 42500 / 2080 h = 20.4327 an hour
Where the budget goestable
categoryannualmonthlyshareOfBudgetPercent
Food4,50037513.235294
Health care3,0002508.823529
Housing12,0001,00035.294118
Transportation6,00050017.647059
Internet and mobile900752.647059
Civic engagement2,600216.6666677.647059
Other necessities5,000416.66666714.705882

Results are general information, not financial, tax, legal, medical or engineering advice.