Odds Poker Calculator

Rank then suit, separated by spaces: "As Ks Qs Js Ts". Suits are s, h, d, c.
Cards still in the deck that complete your hand. A four-flush after the flop has 9.
47 after the flop in hold’em (52 less your two cards and the three board cards); 46 after the turn.
Everything already in the middle, including the bet you have to call.
Optional. Supply your equity to see whether calling has a positive expectation.
One payout per winning hand, in the same order as the frequencies.
From your own strategy analysis or the game’s published return report. These are game- and strategy-specific and are never assumed here.
Probability of the hand
0.001965
Poker Odds Calculator
Probability of the hand
0.19654 %
Odds against (X to 1)
507.801879
Number of such hands
5,108
Total five-card hands
2,598,960
Hand
Flush (not straight)
Strength rank (10 is best)
6
Chance of completing the draw
0.349676
Chance of missing
0.650324
Draw odds against (X to 1)
1.859788
Equity needed to call
0.25
Pot odds (X to 1)
3
Minimum defence frequency
0.666667
Alpha (bluff success needed)
0.333333
Worked out from Exact enumeration of the 2,598,960 five-card hands from a 52-card deck and 3 other sources.
These are exact mathematical probabilities for a fair, well-shuffled deck. They are not betting advice, and no probability makes a wager profitable on its own.

How this is worked out

3 steps
  1. There are 5,108 such hands among the C(52,5) = 2,598,960 five-card hands.
  2. Probability = 5108 / 2598960 = 0.0019654015, i.e. 0.19654% or 507.8019 to 1 against.
  3. The ten category counts total 2,598,960, which is exactly C(52,5).
Frequency of every handtable
handrankOrdercombinationsprobabilityoddsAgainst
Royal flush1040.000002649,739
Straight flush (not royal)9360.00001472,192.333333
Four of a kind86240.000244,164
Full house73,7440.001441693.166667
Flush (not straight)65,1080.001965507.801879
Straight (not flush)510,2000.003925253.8
Three of a kind454,9120.02112846.329545
Two pair3123,5520.04753920.035354
One pair21,098,2400.4225691.366477
High card (no pair, no straight, no flush)11,302,5400.5011770.995301

Results are general information, not financial, tax, legal, medical or engineering advice.