Free calculatorLive resultsSteps and sourcesEmbed on your site, free

Odds Poker Calculator

Poker Odds Calculator works out Probability of the hand and Odds against (X to 1) from What to calculate, Hand and Five cards. The default figures on this page give probability of the hand of 0.001965; change any entry and the result, the working and the sources update together.

Probability of the hand
0.001965
Poker Odds Calculator
Probability of the hand
0.19654 %
Odds against (X to 1)
507.801879
Number of such hands
5,108
Total five-card hands
2,598,960
Hand
Flush (not straight)
Strength rank (10 is best)
6
Chance of completing the draw
0.349676
Chance of missing
0.650324
Draw odds against (X to 1)
1.859788
Equity needed to call
0.25
Pot odds (X to 1)
3
Minimum defence frequency
0.666667
Alpha (bluff success needed)
0.333333
Worked out from Exact enumeration of the 2,598,960 five-card hands from a 52-card deck and 3 other sources.
These are exact mathematical probabilities for a fair, well-shuffled deck. They are not betting advice, and no probability makes a wager profitable on its own.

Your figures

Updates as you type
Rank then suit, separated by spaces: "As Ks Qs Js Ts". Suits are s, h, d, c.
Cards still in the deck that complete your hand. A four-flush after the flop has 9.
47 after the flop in hold’em (52 less your two cards and the three board cards); 46 after the turn.
Everything already in the middle, including the bet you have to call.
Optional. Supply your equity to see whether calling has a positive expectation.
One payout per winning hand, in the same order as the frequencies.
From your own strategy analysis or the game’s published return report. These are game- and strategy-specific and are never assumed here.

How this is worked out

3 steps
  1. There are 5,108 such hands among the C(52,5) = 2,598,960 five-card hands.
  2. Probability = 5108 / 2598960 = 0.0019654015, i.e. 0.19654% or 507.8019 to 1 against.
  3. The ten category counts total 2,598,960, which is exactly C(52,5).
Frequency of every handtable
handrankOrdercombinationsprobabilityoddsAgainst
Royal flush1040.000002649,739
Straight flush (not royal)9360.00001472,192.333333
Four of a kind86240.000244,164
Full house73,7440.001441693.166667
Flush (not straight)65,1080.001965507.801879
Straight (not flush)510,2000.003925253.8
Three of a kind454,9120.02112846.329545
Two pair3123,5520.04753920.035354
One pair21,098,2400.4225691.366477
High card (no pair, no straight, no flush)11,302,5400.5011770.995301

Its 5 worked examples are re-run on every release, last on 15 September 2026. What changed

Sources and references

4 sources
Exact enumeration of the 2,598,960 five-card hands from a 52-card deck
Each category count is derived here from combinations: choose the ranks, choose the suits, subtract the hands belonging to a stronger category. The ten counts sum to C(52,5).
Packel, E.W. (2006), The Mathematics of Games and Gambling, 2nd ed., Mathematical Association of America
Standard derivation of the five-card poker hand frequencies reproduced here.
Hypergeometric draw probability: P(miss) = C(unseen - outs, cards to come) / C(unseen, cards to come)
The complement gives the probability of completing the draw.
Pot odds and minimum defence frequency: required equity = call / (pot + call); MDF = pot before the bet / (pot before the bet + bet)
MDF is the share of a defending range that must continue so that a bluff of that size cannot profit with any two cards.

What the Poker Odds Calculator calculates

Exact poker probabilities: the frequency of every five-card hand from a 52-card deck, the chance of completing a draw from a number of outs, the pot odds and equity a call requires, and the expected return of a video-poker pay table.

How to use this Poker Odds Calculator

Enter What to calculate, Hand, Five cards and Outs. Probability of the hand updates as you type, and “Use a worked example” loads checked figures you can adjust. Change one figure at a time to see what drives the result.

How the result is worked out

Open “How this is worked out” beside the result for the step-by-step calculation behind Probability of the hand, Odds against (X to 1) and Number of such hands.

The method follows Exact enumeration of the 2,598,960 five-card hands from a 52-card deck, Packel, E.W. (2006), The Mathematics of Games and Gambling, 2nd ed., Mathematical Association of America, Hypergeometric draw probability: P(miss) = C(unseen - outs, cards to come) / C(unseen, cards to come) and Pot odds and minimum defence frequency: required equity = call / (pot + call); MDF = pot before the bet / (pot before the bet + bet).

Probability of being dealt a flush example

With What to calculate: hand-odds, Hand: flush, the calculator returns Number of such hands: 5108, Probability of the hand: 0.00196540155, Total five-card hands: 2598960. This example is checked against an independent source in the test suite.

What you can compare

Change one input at a time to see how it affects Probability of the hand, Odds against (X to 1) and Number of such hands. The inputs you can vary are What to calculate, Hand, Five cards, Outs, Unseen cards and Cards still to come.

Understanding Probability of the hand, Odds against (X to 1) and Number of such hands

These are exact mathematical probabilities for a fair, well-shuffled deck. They are not betting advice, and no probability makes a wager profitable on its own.

Results are general information, not financial, tax, legal, medical or engineering advice. Check any decision that matters with a qualified professional.

Embed this calculator on your website

Copy this code into any page. The calculator appears with the figures currently entered, sizes itself to fit, and a small credit line links back here. Free, no account, no ads inside it, no tracking of your readers. Set your own figures and fixed fields; Personal removes the credit line, sets your colour and shows you which sites use it.

Preview

See something wrong? Report a problem with this calculator

Frequently asked questions

What information do I need for the Poker Odds Calculator?

You need What to calculate, Hand, Five cards, Outs, Unseen cards, Cards still to come, Pot size before your call and Amount you must call. The page opens with default figures that give probability of the hand of 0.001965, so you can see the scale before entering your own.

What does this Poker Odds Calculator show?

It shows Probability of the hand, Odds against (X to 1), Number of such hands, Total five-card hands, Hand, Strength rank (10 is best), Frequency of every hand and Chance of completing the draw, with the working and any warnings for your entries.

Can I check how the Poker Odds Calculator result was calculated?

Yes. The “How this is worked out” section shows the calculation steps, and the sources section identifies the references used for the method.

Related calculators

View all related calculators6 more