Free calculatorLive resultsSteps and sourcesEmbed on your site, free

Federal Student Aid Calculator

Federal student aid calculator works out Student Aid Index and Formula applied from Award year, Dependency status and Family size (including the student). The default figures on this page give student Aid Index of 4,624 USD; change any entry and the result, the working and the sources update together.

Student Aid Index
4,624 USD
Student Aid Index (SAI) Calculator
Formula applied
Formula A - dependent student
Total parent income
80,000 USD
Total allowances against parent income
62,000 USD
Parents' available income
18,000 USD
Parents' contribution from assets
1,200 USD
Parents' adjusted available income
19,200 USD
Parents' contribution
4,224 USD
Total student income
4,000 USD
Total allowances against student income
12,076 USD
Student's available income
-8,076 USD
Student's contribution from income
0 USD
Student's contribution from assets
400 USD
Income protection allowance
44,880 USD
Employment expense allowance
5,000 USD
Payroll tax allowance (Medicare + OASDI)
6,120 USD
Award year of the tables used
2026-27
Worked out from U.S. Department of Education, Federal Student Aid - 2026-27 Student Aid Index (SAI) and Pell Grant Eligibility Guide, Version 1.1 and 3 other sources.
Allowance amounts are the published 2026-27 figures and are re-indexed every award year.
Under the FAFSA Simplification Act the parents' contribution is no longer divided by the number of family members in college.
The employment expense allowance is capped at $5,000, which binds at any earned income above about $14,286.
This is an estimate built from the published federal formula. Your official Student Aid Index is calculated by the FAFSA Processing System from your submitted FAFSA, and your school's financial aid office makes the actual award. Do not treat this figure as an aid offer.

Your figures

Updates as you type
Used by Formulas B and C to pick the income protection allowance.
Sets the Medicare and Social Security thresholds in the payroll tax allowance.
Deductible IRA/Keogh payments, tax-exempt interest, untaxed IRA and pension distributions net of rollovers, and any foreign income exclusion.
Taxable college grant and scholarship aid reported as income, education credits and federal work-study.
Excludes the primary residence and retirement accounts. A negative figure counts as zero.
Optional. Financial need = cost of attendance minus the SAI.

How this is worked out

8 steps
  1. Total parent income = 80000.
  2. Allowances: tax 6000 + Medicare 1160 + OASDI 4960 + income protection 44880 + employment expense 5000 = 62000.
  3. Parents' available income = 80000 - 62000 = 18000.
  4. Contribution from assets = (10000 - 0) x 0.12 = 1200.
  5. Adjusted available income = 18000 + 1200 = 19200; Table A5 gives 4224.
  6. Student available income = 4000 - 12076 = -8076; assessed at 50% and floored at zero gives 0.
  7. Student assets 2000 x 0.2 = 400.
  8. SAI = 4224 + 0 + 400 = 4624.
Worksheet linestable
lineamount
3. Total parent income80,000
5a. Medicare hospital insurance1,160
5b. OASDI4,960
6. Income protection allowance44,880
7. Employment expense allowance5,000
8. Total parent allowances62,000
9. Parents' available income18,000
17. Parents' contribution from assets1,200
18. Parents' adjusted available income19,200
19. Parents' contribution (Table A5)4,224
27. Total student allowances12,076
28. Student available income-8,076
30. Student contribution from income0
36. Student contribution from assets400
37. Student Aid Index4,624

Figures from Federal Student Aid Index formula, 2026 rules, checked 31 August 2026. Its 4 worked examples are re-run on every release, last on 15 September 2026. What changed · how reference data is kept current

Sources and references

4 sources

What the federal student aid calculator calculates

Computes the federal Student Aid Index - the figure that replaced the Expected Family Contribution - from the published Formula A, B and C worksheets, and the financial need it leaves against a cost of attendance.

How to use this federal student aid calculator

Enter Award year, Dependency status, Family size (including the student) and Student marital status. Student Aid Index updates as you type, and “Use a worked example” loads checked figures you can adjust. Change one figure at a time to see what drives the result.

How the result is worked out

Open “How this is worked out” beside the result for the step-by-step calculation behind Student Aid Index, Formula applied and Total parent income.

The method follows U.S. Department of Education, Federal Student Aid - 2026-27 Student Aid Index (SAI) and Pell Grant Eligibility Guide, Version 1.1, U.S. Department of Education - 2026-2027 Federal Student Aid Handbook, Application and Verification Guide, Chapter 3: Student Aid Index (SAI) and Pell Grant Eligibility, Social Security Administration - Contribution and Benefit Base (the 2024 OASDI taxable maximum used by the 2026-27 formula is $168,600) and FAFSA Simplification ACT, Higher Education ACT Part F as amended (20 U.S.C. 1087oo-1087rr) - the statutory need analysis the SAI formula implements.

Formula A: dependent student, family of four, $80,000 parent income example

With Dependency status: dependent, Family size (including the student): 4, Tax filing status of the contributor: mfj, Parents' adjusted gross income: 80000, the calculator returns Student Aid Index: 4624, Parents' contribution: 4224, Parents' adjusted available income: 19200. This example is checked against an independent source in the test suite.

What you can compare

Change one input at a time to see how it affects Student Aid Index, Formula applied and Total parent income. The inputs you can vary are Award year, Dependency status, Family size (including the student), Student marital status, Tax filing status of the contributor and Parents' adjusted gross income.

Understanding Student Aid Index, Formula applied and Total parent income

This is an estimate built from the published federal formula. Your official Student Aid Index is calculated by the FAFSA Processing System from your submitted FAFSA, and your school's financial aid office makes the actual award. Do not treat this figure as an aid offer.

Results are general information, not financial, tax, legal, medical or engineering advice. Check any decision that matters with a qualified professional.

Embed this calculator on your website

Copy this code into any page. The calculator appears with the figures currently entered, sizes itself to fit, and a small credit line links back here. Free, no account, no ads inside it, no tracking of your readers. Set your own figures and fixed fields; Personal removes the credit line, sets your colour and shows you which sites use it.

Preview

See something wrong? Report a problem with this calculator

Frequently asked questions

What information do I need for the federal student aid calculator?

You need Award year, Dependency status, Family size (including the student), Student marital status, Tax filing status of the contributor, Parents' adjusted gross income, Parents' untaxed income additions and Parents' income offsets. The page opens with default figures that give student Aid Index of 4,624 USD, so you can see the scale before entering your own.

What does this federal student aid calculator show?

It shows Student Aid Index, Formula applied, Total parent income, Total allowances against parent income, Parents' available income, Parents' contribution from assets, Parents' adjusted available income and Parents' contribution, with the working and any warnings for your entries.

Can I check how the federal student aid calculator result was calculated?

Yes. The “How this is worked out” section shows the calculation steps, and the sources section identifies the references used for the method.

Related calculators

View all related calculators12 more