Free calculatorLive resultsSteps and sourcesEmbed on your site, free

Hourly Compensation Calculator

Hourly compensation calculator works out Hourly and Daily from Pay amount, Amount is per and Hours per week. The default figures on this page give hourly of 28.85 USD/h; change any entry and the result, the working and the sources update together.

Hourly
28.85 USD/h
Salary Calculator
Daily
230.77 USD/day
Weekly
1,153.85 USD/wk
Every two weeks
2,307.69 USD
Twice a month
2,500.00 USD
Monthly
5,000.00 USD/mo
Quarterly
15,000.00 USD
Annual
60,000.00 USD/yr
Paid hours a year
2,080.00 h
Work days a year
260.00
Annual after unpaid time off
60,000.00 USD/yr
Hourly implied by the adjusted year
28.85 USD/h
Unpaid days a year
0.00
Converted amount
28.85 USD
Converted to
Hourly
Worked out from 5 U.S.C. 5504(b) - hourly rate of basic pay is the annual rate divided by 2,087 and 3 other sources.

Your figures

Updates as you type
Used for the adjusted figures only. The US has 10 federal holidays (5 U.S.C. 6103).
Used for the adjusted figures only.

How this is worked out

6 steps
  1. Converting 60000 per annual to a hourly figure.
  2. Annualisation basis: 40 h/week x 52 weeks = 2080 h a year.
  3. Annual pay = 60000
  4. Monthly = annual / 12 = 5000; twice a month = annual / 24 = 2500
  5. Every two weeks = annual / 26 = 2307.692308; weekly = annual / 52 = 1153.846154
  6. Hourly = annual / 2080 = 28.846154
All frequenciestable
periodamount
Hourly28.85
Daily230.77
Weekly1,153.85
Every two weeks2,307.69
Twice a month2,500
Monthly5,000
Quarterly15,000
Annual60,000

Its 10 worked examples are re-run on every release, last on 15 September 2026. What changed

Sources and references

4 sources

Keep this result

Save it, change one figure, then compare the two

The calculation stays free. Save this scenario, adjust one assumption, save that too, and put them side by side to see exactly what the change costs you. A free account keeps 5 scenarios and 2 comparisons; Personal makes both unlimited and adds exports and private links. Nothing is saved unless you press Save.

1 · Calculate2 · Save3 · Compare4 · Export5 · Share
Open workspace

What the hourly compensation calculator calculates

Converts pay between hourly, daily, weekly, biweekly, semi-monthly, monthly, quarterly and annual, with an optional adjustment for unpaid holidays and vacation.

How to use this hourly compensation calculator

Enter Pay amount, Amount is per, Hours per week and Work days per week. Hourly updates as you type. Change one figure at a time to see what drives the result.

How the result is worked out

Open “How this is worked out” beside the result for the step-by-step calculation behind Hourly, Daily and Weekly.

The method follows 5 U.S.C. 5504(b) - hourly rate of basic pay is the annual rate divided by 2,087, US Office of Personnel Management, Fact Sheet: Computing Hourly Rates of Pay Using the 2,087-Hour Divisor, US Bureau of Labor Statistics, National Compensation Survey: definitions of straight-time hourly and annual earnings and 5 U.S.C. 6103 - the ten federal public holidays used as the default unpaid-holiday count.

What you can compare

Change one input at a time to see how it affects Hourly, Daily and Weekly. The inputs you can vary are Pay amount, Amount is per, Hours per week, Work days per week, Weeks worked per year and Annualisation basis.

Results are general information, not financial, tax, legal, medical or engineering advice. Check any decision that matters with a qualified professional.

Embed this calculator on your website

Copy this code into any page. The calculator appears with the figures currently entered, sizes itself to fit, and a small credit line links back here. Free, no account, no ads inside it, no tracking of your readers. Set your own figures and fixed fields; Personal removes the credit line, sets your colour and shows you which sites use it.

Preview

See something wrong? Report a problem with this calculator

Frequently asked questions

How to calculate hourly compensation?

Converts pay between hourly, daily, weekly, biweekly, semi-monthly, monthly, quarterly and annual, with an optional adjustment for unpaid holidays and vacation. Open “How this is worked out” beside the result to see each step for your own figures.

What is $2000 a year hourly?

Converts pay between hourly, daily, weekly, biweekly, semi-monthly, monthly, quarterly and annual, with an optional adjustment for unpaid holidays and vacation. On this page it is computed from Pay amount, Amount is per and Hours per week and shown as Hourly, Daily and Weekly.

What is $18 an hour hourly?

It needs Pay amount, Amount is per, Hours per week, Work days per week, Weeks worked per year and Annualisation basis. Nothing else is required, and the figures stay in your browser.

What information do I need for the hourly compensation calculator?

You need Pay amount, Amount is per, Hours per week, Work days per week, Weeks worked per year, Annualisation basis, Unpaid public holidays a year and Unpaid vacation days a year. The page opens with default figures that give hourly of 28.85 USD/h, so you can see the scale before entering your own.

What does this hourly compensation calculator show?

It shows Hourly, Daily, Weekly, Every two weeks, Twice a month, Monthly, Quarterly and Annual, with the working and any warnings for your entries.

Can I check how the hourly compensation calculator result was calculated?

Yes. The “How this is worked out” section shows the calculation steps, and the sources section identifies the references used for the method.

Related calculators

View all related calculators8 more