Free calculatorLive resultsSteps and sourcesEmbed on your site, free

1 Rep Calculator

1 rep calculator works out Estimated 1RM and Average across all seven equations from Weight lifted, Weight unit and Repetitions completed. The default figures on this page give estimated 1RM of 116.67; change any entry and the result, the working and the sources update together.

Estimated 1RM
116.67
One Rep Max Calculator
Average across all seven equations
115.49
Lowest of the seven equations
112.50
Highest of the seven equations
119.01
The set you entered as a percentage of 1RM
85.7 %
Repetitions used in the equation
5.0
Repetitions in reserve
0.0
Unit
kg
Equation used
Epley - Epley B, Poundage Chart, Boyd Epley Workout, University of Nebraska, 1985.
Exercise
general
Worked out from Epley B - Poundage Chart, Boyd Epley Workout, University of Nebraska, 1985 and 7 other sources.
These equations assume the set was genuinely taken to failure. A set with reps left in reserve under-estimates the maximum; use the RPE option instead.
A predicted 1RM is an estimate from a submaximal set, not a tested maximum, and the error grows with the number of repetitions. Attempting a true maximal single without adequate warm-up, technique and spotting risks injury.

Your figures

Updates as you type
The load on the bar for the set, in whichever unit you train in.
The estimate is a pure ratio, so the answer comes back in the same unit you entered.
RPE 10 is failure, RPE 9 leaves one rep, RPE 8 leaves two, and so on.
Labels the result only; the equations are not lift-specific.
Set to 2.5 for kilogram plates or 5 for pound plates to get loadable numbers. 0 leaves the exact figures.

How this is worked out

9 steps
  1. Epley: 116.67
  2. Brzycki: 112.5
  3. Lander: 113.71
  4. Lombardi: 117.46
  5. Mayhew et al.: 119.01
  6. O'Conner et al.: 112.5
  7. Wathan: 116.58
  8. Chosen estimate (epley) = 116.67 kg
  9. The set entered is 85.7% of that maximum.
Estimate from each equationtable
formulaoneRepMax
Epley116.67
Brzycki112.5
Lander113.71
Lombardi117.46
Mayhew et al.119.01
O'Conner et al.112.5
Wathan116.58
Predicted weight for each rep counttable
repsweightpercentOfMax
1116.67100
2109.3893.8
3106.0690.9
4102.9488.2
510085.7
697.2283.3
794.5981.1
892.1178.9
989.7476.9
1087.575
1185.3773.2
1283.3371.4

Its 5 worked examples are re-run on every release, last on 15 September 2026. What changed

Sources and references

8 sources
Epley B - Poundage Chart, Boyd Epley Workout, University of Nebraska, 1985
1985
Lander J - Maximums based on reps, National Strength and Conditioning Association Journal 1985;6:60-61
1985
Lombardi VP - Beginning Weight Training: The Safe and Effective Way, Wm. C. Brown, 1989
1989
Mayhew JL, Ball TE, Arnold MD, Bowen JC - Relative muscular endurance performance as a predictor of bench press strength
J Strength Cond Res 1992;6(4):200-206
O'Conner B, Simmons J, O'Shea P - Weight Training Today, West Publishing, 1989
1989
Wathan D - Load assignment, in Baechle TR (ed.), Essentials of Strength Training and Conditioning, NSCA / Human Kinetics
1994

Keep this result

Save it, change one figure, then compare the two

The calculation stays free. Save this scenario, adjust one assumption, save that too, and put them side by side to see exactly what the change costs you. A free account keeps 5 scenarios and 2 comparisons; Personal makes both unlimited and adds exports and private links. Nothing is saved unless you press Save.

1 · Calculate2 · Save3 · Compare4 · Export5 · Share
Open workspace

What the 1 rep calculator calculates

Estimates a one-repetition maximum from a set taken to or near failure using seven published rep-max equations, with the training percentages and rep-max table that follow from it.

How to use this 1 rep calculator

Enter Weight lifted, Weight unit, Repetitions completed and How hard was the set. Estimated 1RM updates as you type, and “Use a worked example” loads checked figures you can adjust. Change one figure at a time to see what drives the result.

How the result is worked out

Open “How this is worked out” beside the result for the step-by-step calculation behind Estimated 1RM, Average across all seven equations and Lowest of the seven equations.

The method follows Epley B - Poundage Chart, Boyd Epley Workout, University of Nebraska, 1985, Brzycki M - Strength testing: predicting a one-rep max from reps to fatigue, Lander J - Maximums based on reps, National Strength and Conditioning Association Journal 1985;6:60-61, Lombardi VP - Beginning Weight Training: The Safe and Effective Way, Wm. C. Brown, 1989 and Mayhew JL, Ball TE, Arnold MD, Bowen JC - Relative muscular endurance performance as a predictor of bench press strength.

Epley: 100 kg for 5 reps example

With Weight lifted: 100, Repetitions completed: 5, Equation: epley, How hard was the set: to-failure, the calculator returns Estimated 1RM: 116.67, The set you entered as a percentage of 1RM: 85.7, Repetitions used in the equation: 5. This example is checked against an independent source in the test suite.

What you can compare

Change one input at a time to see how it affects Estimated 1RM, Average across all seven equations and Lowest of the seven equations. The inputs you can vary are Weight lifted, Weight unit, Repetitions completed, How hard was the set, RPE of the set and Equation.

Understanding Estimated 1RM, Average across all seven equations and Lowest of the seven equations

A predicted 1RM is an estimate from a submaximal set, not a tested maximum, and the error grows with the number of repetitions. Attempting a true maximal single without adequate warm-up, technique and spotting risks injury.

Results are general information, not financial, tax, legal, medical or engineering advice. Check any decision that matters with a qualified professional.

Embed this calculator on your website

Copy this code into any page. The calculator appears with the figures currently entered, sizes itself to fit, and a small credit line links back here. Free, no account, no ads inside it, no tracking of your readers. Set your own figures and fixed fields; Personal removes the credit line, sets your colour and shows you which sites use it.

Preview

See something wrong? Report a problem with this calculator

Frequently asked questions

What information do I need for the 1 rep calculator?

You need Weight lifted, Weight unit, Repetitions completed, How hard was the set, RPE of the set, Equation and Exercise. The page opens with default figures that give estimated 1RM of 116.67, so you can see the scale before entering your own.

What does this 1 rep calculator show?

It shows Estimated 1RM, Average across all seven equations, Lowest of the seven equations, Highest of the seven equations, Estimate from each equation, Predicted weight for each rep count, The set you entered as a percentage of 1RM and Repetitions used in the equation, with the working and any warnings for your entries.

Can I check how the 1 rep calculator result was calculated?

Yes. The “How this is worked out” section shows the calculation steps, and the sources section identifies the references used for the method.

Related calculators

View all related calculators11 more